• Coatesville Area School District

    Board of School Directors

     

    The Coatesville Area School Board is comprised of nine voting elected officials and a non-voting 10th member (Superintendent). The Board meets twice per month in the Coatesville Area Senior High School Auditorium, 1445 E. Lincoln Highway, Coatesville.

     

    Committee Meetings – Second Tuesday of the Month, 6:00 P.M.  

    Board Meetings – Fourth Tuesday of the Month, 6:00 P.M.  

     

     

    Contacting the Board

     

    If you have any questions for the School Board, please email all Board of Directors at schoolboard@casdschools.org . The Board President traditionally answers emails, but may add Administrators or Committee Chairs, as necessary. To contact a Board Director representing your specific region, please click the email link under their profile.


  • Andrew Finkbohner

     Andrew

     Finkbohner

     

      President

      Director - Region III

      Term Expires: 2025

      Email

     

  • Lyryn Yacoe  Lyryn

     Yacoe

     

      Vice President

      Director - Region III

      Term Expires: 2027

      Email

     

  • Holly Charest

     Holly

     Charest

     

      Policy Chair 

      Director - Region I

      Term Expires: 2027

      Email

  • Rebecca Harlan

     Rebecca

     Harlan

     

      Education Chair 

      Director - Region II

      Term Expires: 2025

      Email

  • Robin Seagreaves  Robin

     Seagreaves

      

      Director - Region III

      Term Expires: 2025

      Email

     

  • Liz Muirhead  Liz

     Muirhead

     

      Finance Chair

      Director - Region II

      Term Expires: 2027

      Email

  • Jennifer Shaut  Jennifer

     Shaut

     

      Operations Chair 

      Director - Region II

      Term Expires: 2027

      Email

  • Donna Rowland

      Donna

     Rowland

     

      Director - Region I

      Term Expires: 2027

      Email

  • Steven Wilson  Steven

     Wilson

     

      Director - Region I

      Term Expires: 2025

      Email



  • Non-Voting Appointed Board Members:

     

    Dr. Catherine Van Vooren, Superintendent

    Lori A. Diefenderefer, School Board Secretary

    Pamela Kiley, Treasurer

    Justin D. Barbetta, Solicitor

    Kenneth A. Roos, Solicitor

     

     

     

    Regional Composition:

     

    Region I – City of Coatesville, Valley Township

    Region II – Caln Township, West Brandywine Township

    Region III – East Fallowfield, Modena, Sadsbury Township, South Coatesville, West Clan Township